FDA  Registered Refined Sesame Oil, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

REFINED SESAME OIL

GENERAL INFORMATION
Sesame Oil - Refined / Sesame Oil – Toasted

We are a major supplier of Sesame Oil. Our company wholesales oils and fats including toasted sesame oil and refined sesame oil. We have very competitive prices, quick delivery and proven quality. Sesame Oil U.S .P. of the highest purity is now available thanks to improved refining processes and the fact that more careful selection of seeds is now possible. Sesame Oil has no record whatsoever of any allergic irritations and therefore is being used by the pharmaceutical industry as a carrier for injectable vitamins and other drugs. Sesame Oil U.S.P. is also attracting more and more attention from cosmetic manufacturers, especially in sun tan preparations and complexion creams. The unusually great resistance of Sesame Oil to oxidation is attributed in part to a phenolic material known as Sesamol which can be produced by hydrolysis from another substance known as Sesamolin, which occurs in the oil. An interesting property of Sesame Oil is its synergistic effect when used with pyrethrum insecticides. This effect has been found to be partly due to the substance known as Sesamolin which occurs in the oil and partly due to other substances closely related to Sesamolin. And last but not least, an outstanding feature of this remarkable oil is its lack of tendency to rancidification, which it resists better than any other commercial oil.

This amber colored, aromatic oil, made from pressed and toasted sesame seeds, is also a popular ingredient in Chinese cooking. Not for use as a cooking oil, however, as the flavor is too intense and it burns quite easily. Instead, sesame oil is normally added as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking. Sesame Oil is also used in holistic preparations for everything from treating infections to stimulating brain activity. Thick, amber-colored, and aromatic, dark sesame oil burns easily and loses flavor when overheated, so it is used mostly as a condiment or flavoring for dressings, soups, and stir-frying. It is available at Asian groceries and well stocked supermarkets.

Sesame Oil Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Sesame Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamum indicum Linné (Fam. Pedaliaceae). 

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25░C

USP

0.916-0.921

Iodine value

USP

103 - 116

Saponification value

USP

188 - 195

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

0.001% max

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Greenish yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor and Odor

Bland, almost odorless

 

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

  Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter