FDA  Registered Refined Sesame Oil, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

REFINED SESAME OIL

GENERAL INFORMATION
Sesame Oil - Refined / Sesame Oil - Toasted

Sesame Oil U.S.P. of the highest purity is now available thanks to improved refining processes and the fact that more careful selection of seeds is now possible.

Our Sesame Oil U.S.P. has a color test 6/10Y 0.6/1 R (5 1/4 inch Lovibond Cell).

The unusually great resistance of Sesame Oil to oxidation is attributed in part to a phenolic material known as Sesamol which can be produced by hydrolysis from another substance known as Sesamolin which occurs in the oil.

Some other substances in addition to Sesamol are believed to contribute to the unusual stability of the oil. Tocopherol in Sesame Oil has been estimated at about 0.06%.

An interesting property of Sesame Oil is its synergistic effect when used with pyrethrum insecticides. This effect has been found to be partly due to the substance known as Sesamolin which occurs in the oil and partly due to other substances closely related to Sesamolin.

Phosphatides are present in Crude Sesame Oil in extremely small percentages, less than 0.1%.

An outstanding feature of this remarkable oil is its freedom from tendency to rancidification which it resists better than any other commercial oil.

The free fatty acid content of our Sesame Oil U.S.P. is from 0.02% to 0.05%. Sesame Oil has complete freedom from any record of allergic irritations and therefore is being used by the pharmaceutical industry as a carrier for injectable vitamins and other drugs.

Sesame Oil U.S.P. is also attracting more and more attention from cosmetic manufacturers, especially in sun tan preparations and complexion creams.

Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Sesame Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamum indicum Linn‚ (Fam. Pedaliaceae). 

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25°C

USP

0.916-0.921

Iodine value

USP

103 - 116

Saponification value

USP

188 - 195

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

0.001% max

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Greenish yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor and Odor

Bland, almost odorless

 

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company     Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

 

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Vegetable  Oils

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

  Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter