 |
 |
 |
|
FDA Registered Edible Safflower Oil USP, All Natural
cGMP Proven Quality EDIBLE SAFFLOWER OIL REFINED; USP |
|
|
GENERAL INFORMATION
Safflower Oil
Welch Holme Clark supplies safflower oil as well as other fats and oils, or vegetal. WHC has been in the oil business since 1838.
General information about the safflower oil.
The safflower oil is a light, odorless, flavorless and colorless cold-pressed oil made from white seeds of the
safflower plant. Safflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other vegetable oil, and it has a high
smoke point making it ideal for deep frying, and is favored for salad dressing because it does not solidify
when chilled. However, safflower oil lacks vitamin E, making it less nutritional than other oils on the market.
Since the safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field.
Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils
c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Safflower Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of Carthamus
tinctorius Linn‚ (Fam. Compositae).
TEST |
METHOD |
RANGE |
Iodine value |
USP |
135 - 150 |
Free fatty acids |
USP |
< 2.5 mL of 0.02 N NaOH |
Saponification value |
USP |
186 - 194 |
Typical peroxide value |
USP |
< 2.0 meq/kg |
Peroxide |
USP |
10.0 max |
Fatty acid composition |
USP |
|
|
|
C16:0 |
2 - 10 |
|
|
C18:0 |
1 - 10 |
|
|
C18:1 |
7 - 42 |
|
|
C18:2 |
72 - 84 |
Color Gardner |
AOCS Td la-64 |
3 max |
Appearance |
Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid |
|
Flavor and Odor |
Bland, odorless |
|
Specific Gravity @ 25°C |
USP |
0.919-0.924 |
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all
times. However, oil sold as USP is guaranteed to meet the USP monograph. |