 |
 |
 |
|
FDA Registered Refined Peanut Oil, All Natural
cGMP Proven Quality PEANUT OIL REFINED; N.F. |
|
|
GENERAL INFORMATION
Peanut Oil
Peanut oil has a high smoke point which makes it useful for frying. The fat in peanut oil is approximately
50% monounsaturated and 30% polyunsaturated. Peanut oil, an all-purpose oil derived from peanuts, is pale gold and subtly flavored with the richness of
peanuts. It can be heated to high temperatures without smoking, which makes it suitable for deep-frying and
sautéing. Clear oil pressed from peanuts; very useful in Chinese cooking. Peanut oil has a delicate flavor and
high smoke point, making it perfect for deep-frying. American peanut oils tend to be mild-flavored, whereas
Chinese peanut oils have a distinctive peanut flavor. Peanut oil will keep indefinitely if stored in a cool, dark place.
The peanut oil used in Asia is not the highly refined, flavourless oil we get in the West but an unrefined
version of the same thing, full of peanutty flavour. If this is too strong for your palate, try diluting it with a
flavourless oil (grapeseed, maize, refined peanut, olive, sunflower). For deep frying, peanut oil is ideal as it
may be taken to high temperatures without burning and absorbs very little taste or odour, making it suitable
to strain and re-use. Good for stir-frying also. The flavour is especially appropriate for Chinese, Japanese and Korean cooking, usually flavoured with a small proportion of oriental sesame oil.
Peanut oil is exceeded in world production only by soybean. World production of peanut oil, 1964-66, averaged 3,166,000 tons. In extracting the oil in the U.S., the cleaned nuts are passed through hullers or
shellers to separate the kernels. The kernels, which contain 48 to 56 percent of oil, are then crushed, heated
and pressed hot in hydraulic presses. The oil is used in the manufacture of margarines and shortenings, and as a salad and cooking oil. The press cake is used for cattle food.
Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered USP and refined vegtable oils for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Personal Care, Food, Ink, Paint, Coatings,
Adhesive, Lubricant & Soap Industries. GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Peanut Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed kernels of one or
more of the cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea Linn‚ (Fam. Leguminosae).
TEST |
METHOD |
RANGE |
Specific gravity @ 25°C |
USP |
0.912-0.920 |
Iodine value |
USP |
84 - 100 |
Saponification value |
USP |
185 - 195 |
Free fatty acids |
USP |
< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH |
Cottonseed oil |
USP |
absent |
Refractive index @ 40°C |
USP |
1.462-1.464 |
Heavy metals, Method II |
USP |
0.001% max |
Rancidity |
USP |
passes |
Solidification range of F/A |
USP |
26° - 30° |
Unsaponifiable matter |
USP |
< 1.5% |
Color Gardner |
AOCS Td la-64 |
4 max |
Appearance |
Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid |
|
Flavor and Odor |
Bland, almost odorless |
|
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%) |
C14:0 |
< 0.2 |
C18:3 |
< 2.0 |
C16:0 |
6 - 15.5 |
C20:0 |
1 - 2.5 |
C16:1 |
< 1.0 |
C20:1 |
0.5 - 2.1 |
C18:0 |
1.3 - 6.5 |
C20:4 |
1 - 2.5 |
C18:1 |
36 - 72 |
C22:0 |
1.5 - 4.8 |
C18:2 |
13 - 45 |
C24:0 |
1.0 - 2.5 |
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.. |