FDA  Registered Edible Olive Oil "B" GRADE, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

EDIBLE OLIVE OIL "B" GRADE

GENERAL INFORMATION

Olive Oil - Non-edible Uses and Applications

Olive oil is a rich non-drying oil suitable for use in various cosmetic applications. Olive oil can be used in a range of skin preparations including massage and bath oils, moisturizers, ointments and balms, soaps, shampoos and herbal infusions. Olive Oil's chemical free nature makes it suitable for those who have allergic reactions to substances used in mass-produced soaps. Olive oil soap produces a hard soap that dries quickly, is mild and non-drying to the skin, has a rich creamy lather and lasts longer than most other vegetable, animal and mineral oil soaps. Despite their many benefits the cost of ingredients and production will keep olive oil-based cosmetics at the higher end of the market. Cheaper olive oils and blends can be used, however the trade-off for reduced price is a loss of quality.

Even if you do not eat it, olive oil is an amazing health remedy. According to researchers, putting extra virgin olive oil on your skin after sunbathing could protect you from ultraviolet radiation. It is not a sunscreen, but vitamin E and other antioxidants nab free radicals caused by the sun before they do too much harm. Just make sure you use extra virgin – regular olive oil is not as effective.

Emollients containing olive oil are useful in psoriasis, excema and dermatitis treatment; they slow the loss of water through the skin layers. The thicker the cream or lotion, the more effective it is likely to be. Maintaining adequate moisture can relieve the pain of dry skin and reduce scaling and inflammation, without causing any side effects. Regularly applying thick lotions and creams directly to the skin is sometimes very effective in clearing the symptoms.

Welch Home & Clark - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Olive Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea Linné .(Fam. Oleaceae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25░C

USP 26

0.910-0.915

Iodine value

USP 26

79 - 88

Saponification value

USP 26

190 - 195

Acid value

USP 26

1.0% max

Solidification range of fatty acids

USP 26

17 - 26

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

8 max

Appearance

Clear and brilliant, yellow green oily liquid

 

Odor

Characteristic

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

0.1 - 1.2

C18:1

65 - 85

C16:0

7 - 16

C18:2

4 - 15

C18:

1 - 3

C18:3

<1.5

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter