FDA  Registered Refined Cottonseed Oil, All Natural
 cGMP  Proven  Quality

  COTTONSEED OIL REFINED; N.F.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. It must be refined to remove gossypol, a naturally occurring toxin that protects the cotton plant from insect damage.

Cottonseed oil has no cholesterol and is very low in trans fatty acids. It is commonly used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. Along with soybean oil, cottonseed oil is very often partially or fully hydrogenated. The growing consensus is that in hydrogenated (trans fat) form these oils are very unhealthy. Cottonseed oil was the first oil to be hydrogenated, originally intended for candle production, not food.
Cotton (oil) is also one of the big four (soy, corn, canola and cotton) genetically modified crops grown around the world.

Cottonseed oil, extracted from cotton seeds, is used in some margarines and in commercially made salad dressing. The ancient Chinese used the oil as a medicine and a lamp oil.

The usually pale yellow oil obtained from cottonseed is used in manufacturing, industry, and cooking.

Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils
c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered
Fats & Oil for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Personal Care, Food, Ink, Paint, Coatings, Adhesive, Lubricant & Soap Industries.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Cottonseed Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of cultivated plants of various varieties of Gossypium hirsutum Linn‚ or of other species of Gossypium (Fam Malvaceae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25°C

USP

0.915-0.921

Iodine value

USP

109 - 120

Saponification value

USP

190 - 198

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

0.001% max

Identification

USP

passes

Solidification range of the fatty acids

USP

31° - 35°

Organic volatile impurities

USP

 

    Benzene

 

2 ppm max

    Chloroform

 

60 ppm max

    1,4-Dioxane

 

380 ppm max

    Methylene Chloride

 

600 ppm max

    Trichloroethylene

 

80 ppm max

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

5 max

Appearance

Golden yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor and Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

0.5 - 2.0

C18:1

13 - 44

C16:0

17 - 29

C18:2

40 - 63

C16:1

< 1.5

C18:3

0.1- 2.1

C18:0

1.0 - 4.0

   

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company     Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

 

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Vegetable  Oils

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

  Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter