FDA  Registered Refined Cottenseed Oil, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

REFINED COTTONSEED OIL N.F.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Refined Cottonseed Oil Wholesale
Cottonseed Oil Exporter

Our company is a well established cottonseed oil wholesaler and exporter. We offer competitive prices, fast delivery and proven quality. Through our facility in Newark, NJ we deliver animal and vegetable oils and fats to many industries. Please contact us for more info or to buy.

Our company supplies cottonseed oil, as well as other vegetable oils for various industries. We manufacture, wholesale and export oils and fats since 1838. Please contact us for animal and vegetable oil and fats. We have very competitive prices, superior quality and fast delivery.

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. It must be refined to remove gossypol, a naturally occurring toxin that protects the cotton plant from insect damage. Cottonseed oil has no cholesterol and is very low in trans fatty acids. It is commonly used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. Also it is widely used in soaps, oleomargarine, lubricants, cosmetics, and salad and cooking oils. In veterinary medicine, used as delousing agent, usually combined with two parts of pine tar for ear ticks of horses, and as a mild emollient and laxative for small animals.

Reliable Oils and Fats Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Cottonseed Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of cultivated plants of various varieties of Gossypium hirsutum Linné or of other species of Gossypium (Fam Malvaceae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25░C

USP

0.915-0.921

Iodine value

USP

109 - 120

Saponification value

USP

190 - 198

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Peroxide Value

USP

< 5.0

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

5 max

Appearance

Golden yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

0.5 - 2.0

C18:1

13 - 44

C16:0

17 - 29

C18:2

40 - 63

C16:1

< 1.5

C18:3

0.1- 2.1

C18:0

1.0 - 4.0

 

 

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter