FDA Registered Coconut Oil - Edible No. 76, All Natural cGMP Proven Quality
COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE NO. 76
GENERAL INFORMATION Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Welch Holme Clark Inc is a well established supplier of vegetable oils.
Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Used in frying and as an ingredient in many
packaged goods. Because this oil is high in saturated fats, many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils.
Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid, the major fatty acid from the fat of the
coconut, has long been recognized for the unique properties that it lends to non-food uses in the cosmetic
and soap industry. It is extensively used in soap making for it's lather and moisturizing properties and in
lotions and creams. Coconut oil is often described by it's melting point. 76 degree coconut oil will begin to
solidify between 72 and 78 degrees. Soap makers generally have a preference based on their formulas and
individual methods of producing soap. More recently, lauric acid has been recognized for its unique properties in foods which are related to its antibacterial, antiviral and antiprotozoal functions.
Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher Rapid and efficient service to our US and world-wide customers
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Edible Coconut Oil #76 is a fat obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the
coconut palm Cocos nucifera.
Specific gravity @ 25°C
6 - 11
250 - 264
Free fatty acid
AOCS Ca 5a-40
Melting range (
23.5 - 27
AOCS Td la-64
White to pale yellow solid to semi-solid, lard-like fat
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)
5 - 9
8 - 11
4 - 10
1 - 4
44 - 52
5 - 8
13 - 21
0 - 2.5
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.