 |
 |
 |
|
FDA Registered Castor Oil - Pale Pressed, All Natural
cGMP Proven Quality CASTOR OIL - PALE PRESSED |
|
|
GENERAL INFORMATION Castor Oil - Pale Pressed
Welch Holme Clark Inc supplies castor oil for various industries. Please contact us for prices and information.
The uses of castor oil have changed over the years. Sixty years ago, castor oil was used for medicinal purposes and as a general industrial lubricant. Soon after, chemical engineers were able to produce
derivatives of the oil that were of even more benefit to man. Sulfonated (sulfated) castor oil, or Turkey Red
Oil, was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap, and other forms of the oil became important for the
treatment of leather, industrial lubricants, and other industrial uses. Today, chemical engineers have come
up with many uses of castor oil and its derivatives such as: polyamide 11 (Nylon 11) engineering plastic,
lubricating grease, coatings, inks, sealant, aircraft lubricants, surfactants, emulsifiers, encapsulants, plastic
films, plasticizer for coatings, and components for shatterproof safety glass. Castor oil has even made its
way into cosmetics and related products due to its non comedogenicity. Obviously, castor oil and its derivatives have become an important commodity and is again a topic of interest to the chemical industry.
In 1972, economic pressures created circumstances which led to the United States losing its domestic
supply of castor oil and the US became dependent on foreign countries for both the seed and the oil. As of
1991, any castor seed produced in the US has to be shipped to Mexico for expression of the oil from the seed.
c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Castor Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of Ricinuscommunis
Linne (Fam. Euphorbiaceae).
TEST |
METHOD |
RANGE |
Specific gravity @ 25°C |
USP |
0.957-0.961 |
Iodine value |
USP |
83 - 88 |
Free fatty acids |
USP |
< 3.5 mL of 0.10 N NaOH |
Hydroxyl value |
USP |
160 - 168 |
Color Gardner |
AOCS Td la-64 |
3 max |
Appearance |
Characteristically clear and free from suspended matter |
|
Flavor and Odor |
Slight, characteristic |
|
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%) |
C16:0 |
0.8 - 1.8 |
C18:2 |
3.5 - 6.8 |
C18:0 |
0.8 - 2.0 |
Ricinoleic |
82 - 95 |
C18:1 |
3.0 - 6.0 |
|
|
(Fatty acid composition is provided for informational purposes only and is not part of a standard batch analysis.) |