FDA  Registered Industrial Castor Oil, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

INDUSTRIAL CASTOR OIL

GENERAL INFORMATION
Castor Oil Wholesale - Industrial / Castor Oil - Pale Pressed

Castor Oil - Non-edible Uses and Applications

Castor oil comes from the seeds of the castor beans. It is extracted by either mechanically pressing or the solvent extraction method. It is also biodegradable and eco-friendly.

Non-edible uses of Castor Oil

  • Adhesives
  • Cosmetics
  • Hair oils
  • Food containers
  • Fuel additives
  • Insulation
  • Lubricants
  • Nylon
  • Synthetic resins
  • Fibers
  • Paints
  • Varnishes
  • Plastics
  • Printing Inks
  • Textiles
  • Textile finishing materials
  • Paints
  • Varnishes
  • Fibers
  • Drying oils
  • Fungus-growth-inhibiting compounds
  • Embalming fluid
  • Soaps
  • Greases
  • Hydraulic fluids
  • Dyeing aids

Consumer Products:

  • Cleaning products
  • Detergents,
  • Personal care products
  • Paint strippers
  • Styling gel,
  • Adhesive remover

Castor Oil has been used through out the ages as a natural therapy. Castor oil applied externally in the form of "packs" is very popular with natural health practitioners. Castor oil packs are to be used to improve assimilations, eliminations and circulation; especially of the lymphatic system. Castor Oil's natural healing qualities can be used for all inflammations.



Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Castor Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of Ricinus communis Linn‚ (Fam. Euphorbiaceae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Iodine value

USP

83 - 88

Saponification value

USP

176 - 184

Acid value

USP

2.0 max

Hydroxyl value

USP

160 - 168

Moisture & volatile

AOCS Ca 2b-38

0.355% max

Viscosity, St

ASTM D1545

6.3 - 8.9

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Characteristically clear and free from suspended matter

 

Odor

Slight, characteristic

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C16:0

0.8 - 1.8

C18:2

3.5 - 6.8

C18:0

0.8 - 2.0

Ricinoleic

82 - 95

C18:1

3.0 - 6.0

 

 

(Fatty acid composition is provided for informational purposes only and is not part of a standard batch analysis.)

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter