 |
 |
 |
|
|
FDA Registered Avocado Oil, All Natural cGMP Proven Quality
AVOCADO OIL |
|
|
GENERAL INFORMATION
We provide avocado oil for various utilizations. Our company is a well established vegetable oil manufacturer
and supplier, in business since 1838. We have maintained a fine reputation through our policies of fair dealing, quality products and prompt service.
Avocado oil contains protein, vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. It is highly therapeutic oil. It
softens, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue and moisturizes the skin. Having exceptional cosmetic and nutritional qualities. Avocado oil is primarily a monounsaturated oil. In contrast,
polyunsaturated oils form greater amounts of free radicals which are associated with rancidity. Avocado Oil is recommended for Skin care and soap making. It has a shelf life of up to one year.
Premium avocado oil is cold-pressed much like olive oil and is known to lower LDL levels. Studies conducted show that avocado oil reduces the risk of type 2 diabetes and prostate incidence. It is free of
trans fatty acids and cholesterol-inducing fats. Avocado oil has a higher viscosity than olive oil, and texturally is more pleasant than all other oils. The
edible pulp of the avocado, which surrounds the seed, contains from 8 to 30% of a non-drying oil. Oil is
separated by dehydrating the pulp, then pressing or extracting with solvents. The oil is used in cosmetics, and to some extent in salad dressings.
c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Avocado Oil is the oil expressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit from the tree Persea americana.
|
TEST |
METHOD |
RANGE |
|
Specific gravity @ 25°C |
USP |
0.910-0.916 |
|
Iodine value |
USP |
71 - 95 |
|
Saponification value |
USP |
177 - 199 |
|
Free fatty acids |
USP |
< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH |
|
Color Gardner |
AOCS Td la-64 |
4 max |
|
Appearance |
Greenish-yellow, bright & clear oily liquid |
|
|
Flavor / Odor |
Bland, odorless |
|
|
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%) |
|
C16:0 |
7.5 - 25 |
C18:1 |
42 - 81 |
|
C16:1 |
0.0 - 8.3 |
C18:2 |
6 - 18.5 |
|
C18:0 |
0.6 - 1.3 |
C18:3 |
2.0 max |
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical
constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. |